Antlered animal

Latest answer — April 06, 2026

42 Down

Think of a large deer often seen in forests or national parks! 🦌

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

NYT Crossword

This clue's Monday, April 06, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Antlered animal in the New York Times crossword is ELK — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on April 6, 2026, a Monday puzzle, at 42-Down, and it has also run on 2 earlier dates with the same answer. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Antlered animal” answer

ELK (3 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is ELK.

Why the answer is ELK

Think of a large deer often seen in forests or national parks! 🦌

When else has “Antlered animal” appeared?

New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Antlered animal”?

The answer is ELK, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on April 6, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Antlered animal”?

3 letters: ELK.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times crossword on April 6, 2026 (a Monday puzzle), at 42-Down. Earlier appearances: January 13, 2026 ELK; January 5, 2025 ELK.

Can “Antlered animal” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?

The full grid for April 6, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.