Barely get, with "out"

Latest answer — July 20, 2026

30 Down

Think of how you might manage to scrape by when resources are tight! 💡

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

NYT Crossword

This clue's Monday, July 20, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Barely get, with "out" in the New York Times crossword is EKE — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on July 20, 2026, a Monday puzzle, at 30-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Barely get, with "out"” answer

EKE (3 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is EKE.

Why the answer is EKE

Think of how you might manage to scrape by when resources are tight! 💡

What does EKE mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of EKE is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(verb)

  • make an amount or supply of something last longer by using or consuming it frugally

When else has “Barely get, with "out"” appeared?

New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

July 20, 2026 (most recent) EKE. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Barely get, with "out"”?

The answer is EKE, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on July 20, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Barely get, with "out"”?

3 letters: EKE.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times crossword on July 20, 2026 (a Monday puzzle), at 30-Down.

Can “Barely get, with "out"” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?

The full grid for July 20, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.