Chemical that speeds up a fruit's aging process

Latest answer — April 27, 2026

29 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

NYT Crossword

This clue's Monday, April 27, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Chemical that speeds up a fruit's aging process in the New York Times crossword is RIPENER — a 7-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on April 27, 2026, a Monday puzzle, at 29-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Chemical that speeds up a fruit's aging process” answer

RIPENER (7 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is RIPENER.

Why the answer is RIPENER

RIPENER is the 7-letter solution that fits "Chemical that speeds up a fruit's aging process" in the NYT Crossword crossword on April 27, 2026 (29-Across). Use the letter tiles above if you'd rather reveal it one letter at a time.

What does RIPENER mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of RIPENER is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • Generally. A person who or thing which causes ripening.
  • With modifying word, as early, late, slow, etc.: a fruit, plant, etc., that ripens at the time or in the manner specified. Occasionally (by extension) of a person.
  • In honey-making: a tank or other device in which honey is allowed to stand until it is ready to be put in jars.

When else has “Chemical that speeds up a fruit's aging process” appeared?

New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

April 27, 2026 (most recent) RIPENER. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Chemical that speeds up a fruit's aging process”?

The answer is RIPENER, a 7-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on April 27, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Chemical that speeds up a fruit's aging process”?

7 letters: RIPENER.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times crossword on April 27, 2026 (a Monday puzzle), at 29-Across.

Can “Chemical that speeds up a fruit's aging process” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?

The full grid for April 27, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.