Coffee container
Latest answer — May 07, 2026
6 Across
A handled vessel for sipping a hot beverage is this ☕
Scroll down for rest of crossword answers
NYT Crossword
This clue's Thursday, May 07, 2026 appearance
Tap a square to reveal a letter.
Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.
Across
Down
The answer to “Coffee container” in the New York Times crossword is MUG — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on May 7, 2026, a Thursday puzzle, at 6-Across. Other answers we've seen for this clue include URN. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.
“Coffee container” answer
MUG (3 letters) — most recent; also seen as URN
Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is MUG.
Why the answer is MUG
A handled vessel for sipping a hot beverage is this ☕
What does MUG mean?
Reading the plain dictionary sense of MUG is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.
(noun)
- a large cup, typically cylindrical with a handle and used without a saucer
- a person's face
- a stupid or gullible person
Other answers for “Coffee container”
New York Times has used this clue with more than one solution. Besides MUG, it has also been URN. Every appearance we've indexed is listed below with the date it ran.
- May 7, 2026 (most recent) → MUG
- January 19, 2025 → URN
Frequently asked questions
What is the answer to “Coffee container”?
The answer is MUG, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on May 7, 2026. Other answers for this clue include URN.
How many letters is the answer to “Coffee container”?
3 letters: MUG. Earlier fills for this clue have also been URN (3).
When did this clue appear?
Most recently in the New York Times crossword on May 7, 2026 (a Thursday puzzle), at 6-Across. Earlier appearances: January 19, 2025 → URN.
Can “Coffee container” have a different answer?
Yes. Besides MUG, New York Times has also used URN for this clue. Every date and answer is listed above.
Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?
The full grid for May 7, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.
New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.
Crossword Clues
Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.
- Labors like the Seven Dwarfs
- Covid-19, colloquially
- Brand acquired by Hasbro in 1998
- Car with a logo similar to the Olympic rings
- Start of a counting rhyme
- Honorable conduct on the field
- Super Mario character with a mushroom for a head
- When hunting restrictions are lifted
- Epic poem originally passed down orally
- Carnival diversion requiring precision
- One-named singer who lives in an Irish castle
- Bikini season, in Bordeaux
- Word before data or deal
- Peak in the Alaska Range
- "You're free to criticize it" ... or a comment one might make about 20-, 34- and 41-Across?
- Genderqueer identity, informally