Cyrillic way to write "U.S.S.R."

Latest answer — July 26, 2026

1 Down

Think of the Soviet Union and its iconic abbreviation! 🇷🇺

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

NYT Crossword

This clue's Sunday, July 26, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

  1. 23Bag
  2. 27On
  3. 78Way

Down

  1. 19In

The answer to Cyrillic way to write "U.S.S.R." in the New York Times crossword is CCCP — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on July 26, 2026, a Sunday puzzle, at 1-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Cyrillic way to write "U.S.S.R."” answer

CCCP (4 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is CCCP.

Why the answer is CCCP

Think of the Soviet Union and its iconic abbreviation! 🇷🇺

When else has “Cyrillic way to write "U.S.S.R."” appeared?

New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

July 26, 2026 (most recent) CCCP. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Cyrillic way to write "U.S.S.R."”?

The answer is CCCP, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on July 26, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Cyrillic way to write "U.S.S.R."”?

4 letters: CCCP.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times crossword on July 26, 2026 (a Sunday puzzle), at 1-Down.

Can “Cyrillic way to write "U.S.S.R."” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?

The full grid for July 26, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.