It's a zoo out there

Latest answer — May 28, 2026

29 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

NYT Crossword

This clue's Thursday, May 28, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to It's a zoo out there in the New York Times crossword is MENAGERIE — a 9-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on May 28, 2026, a Thursday puzzle, at 29-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

It's a zoo out there” answer

MENAGERIE (9 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is MENAGERIE.

Why the answer is MENAGERIE

MENAGERIE is the 9-letter solution that fits "It's a zoo out there" in the NYT Crossword crossword on May 28, 2026 (29-Down). Use the letter tiles above if you'd rather reveal it one letter at a time.

What does MENAGERIE mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of MENAGERIE is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a collection of wild animals kept in captivity for exhibition

When else has “It's a zoo out there” appeared?

New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

May 28, 2026 (most recent) MENAGERIE. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “It's a zoo out there”?

The answer is MENAGERIE, a 9-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on May 28, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “It's a zoo out there”?

9 letters: MENAGERIE.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times crossword on May 28, 2026 (a Thursday puzzle), at 29-Down.

Can “It's a zoo out there” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?

The full grid for May 28, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.