Jack or jenny

Latest answer — July 24, 2026

9 Down

This animal is known for its long ears and often brays! 🐴

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

NYT Crossword

This clue's Friday, July 24, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Jack or jenny in the New York Times crossword is ASS — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on July 24, 2026, a Friday puzzle, at 9-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Jack or jenny” answer

ASS (3 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is ASS.

Why the answer is ASS

This animal is known for its long ears and often brays! 🐴

What does ASS mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of ASS is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • an animal of the horse family, which is typically smaller than a horse and has longer ears and a braying call
  • a foolish or stupid person

When else has “Jack or jenny” appeared?

New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

July 24, 2026 (most recent) ASS. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Jack or jenny”?

The answer is ASS, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on July 24, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Jack or jenny”?

3 letters: ASS.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times crossword on July 24, 2026 (a Friday puzzle), at 9-Down.

Can “Jack or jenny” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?

The full grid for July 24, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.