New York city, county or river
Editorially verified for the Oct 19, 2026
38 Down
Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explainedFact checked
Oswego fits all three parts of the clue: it’s a New York city, county, and river. The city sits at the mouth of the Oswego River on Lake Ontario, and the Oswego Canal connected the port to the Great Lakes and the Atlantic route.
- Clue type:
- Definition
NYT Crossword
This clue's Monday, October 19, 2026 appearance
Tap a square to reveal a letter.
Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.
Across
- 38Lout
Down
The answer to “New York city, county or river” in the New York Times crossword is OSWEGO — a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on October 19, 2026, a Monday puzzle, at 38-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.
“New York city, county or river” answer
OSWEGO (6 letters)
Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is OSWEGO.
When else has “New York city, county or river” appeared?
New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.
October 19, 2026 (most recent) → OSWEGO. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.
Frequently asked questions
What is the answer to “New York city, county or river”?
The answer is OSWEGO, a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on October 19, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “New York city, county or river”?
6 letters: OSWEGO.
When did this clue appear?
Most recently in the New York Times crossword on October 19, 2026 (a Monday puzzle), at 38-Down.
Can “New York city, county or river” have a different answer?
Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.
Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?
The full grid for October 19, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.
New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.
Crossword Clues
Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.
- "The Woman King" and "How to Get Away With Murder" star considered to be one of the greatest actors of all time
- Changes the subject, perhaps?
- I've got your number! (Abbr.)
- Soy sauce alternative
- Some undergrad degrees
- Neon garments for crossing guards
- Rolled corn chip brand
- ___-cute (rom-com trope)
- California Eagle owner-editor who foiled a KKK plot and ran for U.S. vice president
- Very damp crawl space?
- Dogs and cats, but not puppies and kittens
- Like stags and roosters
- Stew made with dal and tamarind
- Like the joke "What do you call a fake noodle? An impasta!"
- "All About Love" and "The Will To Change" author who paved the way for intersectional feminism
- Part of speech of "truly"