Ones who've made the team

Latest answer — August 09, 2026

27 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

A ROSTER is the list of people who have made a team, so it represents the ones who are officially on it.

Clue type:
Definition
A sports team roster displayed on a clipboard

NYT Crossword

This clue's Sunday, August 09, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

  1. 38Cow
  2. 97Lip

Down

The answer to Ones who've made the team in the New York Times crossword is ROSTER — a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on August 9, 2026, a Sunday puzzle, at 27-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Ones who've made the team” answer

ROSTER (6 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is ROSTER.

What does ROSTER mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of ROSTER is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a list or plan showing turns of duty or leave for individuals or groups in an organization

When else has “Ones who've made the team” appeared?

New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 9, 2026 (most recent) ROSTER. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Ones who've made the team”?

The answer is ROSTER, a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on August 9, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Ones who've made the team”?

6 letters: ROSTER.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times crossword on August 9, 2026 (a Sunday puzzle), at 27-Across.

Can “Ones who've made the team” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?

The full grid for August 9, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.