Sports great Ernie known as "The Big Easy"

Latest answer — March 12, 2026

49 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

NYT Crossword

This clue's Thursday, March 12, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Sports great Ernie known as "The Big Easy" in the New York Times crossword is ELS — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on March 12, 2026, a Thursday puzzle, at 49-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Sports great Ernie known as "The Big Easy"” answer

ELS (3 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is ELS.

Why the answer is ELS

ELS is the 3-letter solution that fits "Sports great Ernie known as "The Big Easy"" in the NYT Crossword crossword on March 12, 2026 (49-Across). Use the letter tiles above if you'd rather reveal it one letter at a time.

What does ELS mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of ELS is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • (in the US) an elevated railway, especially that in Chicago

When else has “Sports great Ernie known as "The Big Easy"” appeared?

New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

March 12, 2026 (most recent) ELS. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Sports great Ernie known as "The Big Easy"”?

The answer is ELS, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on March 12, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Sports great Ernie known as "The Big Easy"”?

3 letters: ELS.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times crossword on March 12, 2026 (a Thursday puzzle), at 49-Across.

Can “Sports great Ernie known as "The Big Easy"” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?

The full grid for March 12, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.