Valuable commodity in "Dune"
Latest answer — March 21, 2026
25 Down
Scroll down for rest of crossword answers
NYT Crossword
This clue's Saturday, March 21, 2026 appearance
Tap a square to reveal a letter.
Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.
Across
Down
The answer to “Valuable commodity in "Dune"” in the New York Times crossword is SPICE — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on March 21, 2026, a Saturday puzzle, at 25-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.
“Valuable commodity in "Dune"” answer
SPICE (5 letters)
Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is SPICE.
Why the answer is SPICE
SPICE is the 5-letter solution that fits "Valuable commodity in "Dune"" in the NYT Crossword crossword on March 21, 2026 (25-Down). Use the letter tiles above if you'd rather reveal it one letter at a time.
What does SPICE mean?
Reading the plain dictionary sense of SPICE is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.
(noun)
- an aromatic or pungent vegetable substance used to flavour food, e.g. cloves, pepper, or cumin
- a russet or ginger colour
- sweets; confectionery
When else has “Valuable commodity in "Dune"” appeared?
New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.
March 21, 2026 (most recent) → SPICE. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.
Frequently asked questions
What is the answer to “Valuable commodity in "Dune"”?
The answer is SPICE, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on March 21, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “Valuable commodity in "Dune"”?
5 letters: SPICE.
When did this clue appear?
Most recently in the New York Times crossword on March 21, 2026 (a Saturday puzzle), at 25-Down.
Can “Valuable commodity in "Dune"” have a different answer?
Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.
Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?
The full grid for March 21, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.
New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.
Crossword Clues
Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.
- Labors like the Seven Dwarfs
- Covid-19, colloquially
- Brand acquired by Hasbro in 1998
- Car with a logo similar to the Olympic rings
- Start of a counting rhyme
- Honorable conduct on the field
- Super Mario character with a mushroom for a head
- When hunting restrictions are lifted
- Epic poem originally passed down orally
- Carnival diversion requiring precision
- One-named singer who lives in an Irish castle
- Bikini season, in Bordeaux
- Word before data or deal
- Peak in the Alaska Range
- "You're free to criticize it" ... or a comment one might make about 20-, 34- and 41-Across?
- Genderqueer identity, informally