Way up a mountain, perhaps

Latest answer — June 27, 2026

55 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

NYT Crossword

This clue's Saturday, June 27, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Way up a mountain, perhaps in the New York Times crossword is TBAR — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on June 27, 2026, a Saturday puzzle, at 55-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Way up a mountain, perhaps” answer

TBAR (4 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is TBAR.

Why the answer is TBAR

TBAR is the 4-letter solution that fits "Way up a mountain, perhaps" in the NYT Crossword crossword on June 27, 2026 (55-Down). Use the letter tiles above if you'd rather reveal it one letter at a time.

When else has “Way up a mountain, perhaps” appeared?

New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

June 27, 2026 (most recent) TBAR. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Way up a mountain, perhaps”?

The answer is TBAR, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on June 27, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Way up a mountain, perhaps”?

4 letters: TBAR.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times crossword on June 27, 2026 (a Saturday puzzle), at 55-Down.

Can “Way up a mountain, perhaps” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?

The full grid for June 27, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.