What hearts represent in the face of a love emoji

Latest answer — April 01, 2026

53 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

NYT Crossword

This clue's Wednesday, April 01, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to What hearts represent in the face of a love emoji in the New York Times crossword is EYES — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on April 1, 2026, a Wednesday puzzle, at 53-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

What hearts represent in the face of a love emoji” answer

EYES (4 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is EYES.

Why the answer is EYES

EYES is the 4-letter solution that fits "What hearts represent in the face of a love emoji" in the NYT Crossword crossword on April 1, 2026 (53-Down). Use the letter tiles above if you'd rather reveal it one letter at a time.

What does EYES mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of EYES is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(verb)

  • look at closely or with interest

When else has “What hearts represent in the face of a love emoji” appeared?

New York Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

April 1, 2026 (most recent) EYES. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “What hearts represent in the face of a love emoji”?

The answer is EYES, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on April 1, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “What hearts represent in the face of a love emoji”?

4 letters: EYES.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times crossword on April 1, 2026 (a Wednesday puzzle), at 53-Down.

Can “What hearts represent in the face of a love emoji” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?

The full grid for April 1, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.