"You are correct about that"
Latest answer — July 22, 2026
9 Down
33 Across
This word is often used to confirm something is accurate or honest. ✅
Scroll down for rest of crossword answers
NYT Crossword
This clue's Wednesday, July 22, 2026 appearance
Tap a square to reveal a letter.
Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.
Across
Down
The answer to “"You are correct about that"” in the New York Times crossword is TRUE — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on July 22, 2026, a Wednesday puzzle, at 9-Down. Other answers we've seen for this clue include ITIS. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.
“"You are correct about that"” answer
TRUE (4 letters) — most recent; also seen as ITIS
Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is TRUE.
Why the answer is TRUE
This word is often used to confirm something is accurate or honest. ✅
What does TRUE mean?
Reading the plain dictionary sense of TRUE is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.
(adjective)
- in accordance with fact or reality
- accurate or exact
- loyal or faithful
Other answers for “"You are correct about that"”
New York Times has used this clue with more than one solution. Besides TRUE, it has also been ITIS. Every appearance we've indexed is listed below with the date it ran.
- July 22, 2026 (most recent) → TRUE
- July 22, 2026 → ITIS
Frequently asked questions
What is the answer to “"You are correct about that"”?
The answer is TRUE, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times crossword on July 22, 2026. Other answers for this clue include ITIS.
How many letters is the answer to “"You are correct about that"”?
4 letters: TRUE. Earlier fills for this clue have also been ITIS (4).
When did this clue appear?
Most recently in the New York Times crossword on July 22, 2026 (a Wednesday puzzle), at 9-Down. Earlier appearances: July 22, 2026 → ITIS.
Can “"You are correct about that"” have a different answer?
Yes. Besides TRUE, New York Times has also used ITIS for this clue. Every date and answer is listed above.
Where can I find the rest of this day's NYT Crossword answers?
The full grid for July 22, 2026 is on the NYT Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.
New York Times Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.
Crossword Clues
Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.
- Labors like the Seven Dwarfs
- Covid-19, colloquially
- Brand acquired by Hasbro in 1998
- Car with a logo similar to the Olympic rings
- Start of a counting rhyme
- Honorable conduct on the field
- Super Mario character with a mushroom for a head
- When hunting restrictions are lifted
- Epic poem originally passed down orally
- Carnival diversion requiring precision
- One-named singer who lives in an Irish castle
- Bikini season, in Bordeaux
- Word before data or deal
- Peak in the Alaska Range
- "You're free to criticize it" ... or a comment one might make about 20-, 34- and 41-Across?
- Genderqueer identity, informally
- Exec concerned with network security
- "Celebration" band __ & the Gang
- Inner selves, in Jungian psychology
- *Silent film based on a Leoncavallo opera
- Summoning contraction
- *Destination for a day trip from Naples
- DraftKings user, e.g.
- *Lionel Messi's MLS team
- "The Trial" novelist Kafka
- *How like-minded people see, or a phonetic hint for the answers to the starred clues?
- Vin in the "Fast & Furious" franchise
- Garden with forbidden fruit
- Banned Books Week org.
- Genre for many an Attenborough documentary, in brief
- Home of the Mayan temple El Castillo
- Commercial lead-in to Clean
- Exec concerned with network security
- "Celebration" band __ & the Gang
- Inner selves, in Jungian psychology
- *Silent film based on a Leoncavallo opera
- Summoning contraction
- *Destination for a day trip from Naples
- DraftKings user, e.g.
- *Lionel Messi's MLS team
- "The Trial" novelist Kafka
- *How like-minded people see, or a phonetic hint for the answers to the starred clues?
- Vin in the "Fast & Furious" franchise
- Garden with forbidden fruit
- Banned Books Week org.
- Genre for many an Attenborough documentary, in brief
- Home of the Mayan temple El Castillo
- Commercial lead-in to Clean