Eyelash thickener (7)

Latest answer — July 17, 2026

20 Across

This beauty product gives your lashes a fuller look! 💄

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Guardian Quick Crossword

This clue's Friday, July 17, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

The answer to Eyelash thickener (7) in the The Guardian Quick crossword is MASCARA — a 7-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Guardian Quick crossword on July 17, 2026, a Friday puzzle, at 20-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Eyelash thickener (7)” answer

MASCARA (7 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is MASCARA.

Why the answer is MASCARA

This beauty product gives your lashes a fuller look! 💄

What does MASCARA mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of MASCARA is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a cosmetic for darkening and thickening the eyelashes

When else has “Eyelash thickener (7)” appeared?

The Guardian Quick reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

July 17, 2026 (most recent) MASCARA. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Eyelash thickener (7)”?

The answer is MASCARA, a 7-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Guardian Quick crossword on July 17, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Eyelash thickener (7)”?

7 letters: MASCARA.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Guardian Quick crossword on July 17, 2026 (a Friday puzzle), at 20-Across.

Can “Eyelash thickener (7)” have a different answer?

Yes — The Guardian Quick sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Guardian Quick answers?

The full grid for July 17, 2026 is on the Guardian Quick answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

The Guardian Quick Crossword is published by The Guardian; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.