Old coin of e.g. Italy or the Netherlands (5)

Latest answer — July 21, 2026

8 Across

Think of a historical currency that sounds like a regal title! 👑

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Guardian Quick Crossword

This clue's Tuesday, July 21, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

The answer to Old coin of e.g. Italy or the Netherlands (5) in the The Guardian Quick crossword is DUCAT — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Guardian Quick crossword on July 21, 2026, a Tuesday puzzle, at 8-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Old coin of e.g. Italy or the Netherlands (5)” answer

DUCAT (5 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is DUCAT.

Why the answer is DUCAT

Think of a historical currency that sounds like a regal title! 👑

What does DUCAT mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of DUCAT is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a gold coin formerly current in most European countries
  • an admission ticket

When else has “Old coin of e.g. Italy or the Netherlands (5)” appeared?

The Guardian Quick reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

July 21, 2026 (most recent) DUCAT. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Old coin of e.g. Italy or the Netherlands (5)”?

The answer is DUCAT, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Guardian Quick crossword on July 21, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Old coin of e.g. Italy or the Netherlands (5)”?

5 letters: DUCAT.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Guardian Quick crossword on July 21, 2026 (a Tuesday puzzle), at 8-Across.

Can “Old coin of e.g. Italy or the Netherlands (5)” have a different answer?

Yes — The Guardian Quick sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Guardian Quick answers?

The full grid for July 21, 2026 is on the Guardian Quick answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

The Guardian Quick Crossword is published by The Guardian; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.