Old motor starter? (5)

Latest answer — September 16, 2026

1 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

A CRANK can be the handle or mechanism used to start an old motor, especially before electric starters became standard. The question mark points to this mechanical rather than eccentric-person sense.

Clue type:
Pun or wordplay
A hand crank being used to start a vintage motor

Guardian Quick Crossword

This clue's Wednesday, September 16, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

The answer to Old motor starter? (5) in the The Guardian Quick crossword is CRANK — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Guardian Quick crossword on September 16, 2026, a Wednesday puzzle, at 1-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Old motor starter? (5)” answer

CRANK (5 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is CRANK.

What does CRANK mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of CRANK is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(verb)

  • turn the crankshaft of (an internal combustion engine) in order to start the engine
  • give a bend to (a shaft, bar, etc.)
  • inject a narcotic drug

When else has “Old motor starter? (5)” appeared?

The Guardian Quick reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 16, 2026 (most recent) CRANK. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Old motor starter? (5)”?

The answer is CRANK, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Guardian Quick crossword on September 16, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Old motor starter? (5)”?

5 letters: CRANK.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Guardian Quick crossword on September 16, 2026 (a Wednesday puzzle), at 1-Down.

Can “Old motor starter? (5)” have a different answer?

Yes — The Guardian Quick sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Guardian Quick answers?

The full grid for September 16, 2026 is on the Guardian Quick answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

The Guardian Quick Crossword is published by The Guardian; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.