Baltimore player

Latest answer — August 11, 2026

8 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

An ORIOLE is Baltimore’s state bird and gives the Baltimore Orioles their name, so it can be a Baltimore player in the clue’s baseball wordplay.

Clue type:
Pun or wordplay
A Baltimore oriole with bright orange-and-black plumage.

Thomas Joseph Crossword

This clue's Tuesday, August 11, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

  1. 35Fix

The answer to Baltimore player in the Thomas Joseph crossword is ORIOLE — a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Thomas Joseph crossword on August 11, 2026, a Tuesday puzzle, at 8-Down, and it has also run on 1 earlier date with the same answer. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Baltimore player” answer

ORIOLE (6 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is ORIOLE.

What does ORIOLE mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of ORIOLE is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a tree-dwelling Old World bird of which the male typically has bright yellow and black plumage
  • a New World bird of the American blackbird family, with black and orange or yellow plumage

When else has “Baltimore player” appeared?

Thomas Joseph reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Baltimore player”?

The answer is ORIOLE, a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Thomas Joseph crossword on August 11, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Baltimore player”?

6 letters: ORIOLE.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Thomas Joseph crossword on August 11, 2026 (a Tuesday puzzle), at 8-Down. Earlier appearances: July 29, 2026 ORIOLE.

Can “Baltimore player” have a different answer?

Yes — Thomas Joseph sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Thomas Joseph answers?

The full grid for August 11, 2026 is on the Thomas Joseph answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Thomas Joseph Crossword is published by King Features Syndicate; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.