Tribe symbols

Latest answer — September 22, 2026

30 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

TOTEMS are symbolic objects or emblems associated with a tribe, clan, or family. The plural answer matches “symbols.”

Clue type:
Definition
Carved Indigenous totem poles displayed outdoors

Thomas Joseph Crossword

This clue's Tuesday, September 22, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Tribe symbols in the Thomas Joseph crossword is TOTEMS — a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Thomas Joseph crossword on September 22, 2026, a Tuesday puzzle, at 30-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Tribe symbols” answer

TOTEMS (6 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is TOTEMS.

What does TOTEMS mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of TOTEMS is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a natural object or animal that is believed by a particular society to have spiritual significance and that is adopted by it as an emblem

When else has “Tribe symbols” appeared?

Thomas Joseph reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 22, 2026 (most recent) TOTEMS. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Tribe symbols”?

The answer is TOTEMS, a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Thomas Joseph crossword on September 22, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Tribe symbols”?

6 letters: TOTEMS.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Thomas Joseph crossword on September 22, 2026 (a Tuesday puzzle), at 30-Down.

Can “Tribe symbols” have a different answer?

Yes — Thomas Joseph sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Thomas Joseph answers?

The full grid for September 22, 2026 is on the Thomas Joseph answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Thomas Joseph Crossword is published by King Features Syndicate; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.