"A Beautiful Mind" director Howard
Latest answer — August 23, 2026
9 Across
Scroll down for rest of crossword answers
Clue explained
RON is director Ron Howard’s first name; Howard directed A Beautiful Mind. The quotation marks identify the film title, and “Howard” supplies the surname that points to the person.
- Clue type:
- Pop culture
LA Times Mini Crossword
This clue's Sunday, August 23, 2026 appearance
Tap a square to reveal a letter.
Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.
Across
Down
Crossword clues, hints, and answers
Across
- 1. Winner of the 2026 World Cup — Answer: SPAIN. Hint: Think of the nation that claimed the championship in the specified tournament year. 🏆
- 6. Prefix with violet — Answer: ULTRA. Hint: This prefix points beyond the visible violet end of the spectrum. 🌈
- 7. Cougars on sneakers — Answer: PUMAS. Hint: These wild cats also appear as a sporty shoe logo 👟
- 8. Some JFK guesses — Answer: ETAS. Hint: They predict when a flight may touch down ✈️
- 9. "A Beautiful Mind" director Howard — Answer: RON. Hint: This filmmaker helmed a biographical drama about a mathematical genius 🎬
Down
- 1. Natural leader? — Answer: SUPER. Hint: A comic-book prefix can turn an ordinary leader into an extraordinary one 🦸
- 2. God of the underworld — Answer: PLUTO. Hint: This mythic ruler shares a name with a distant dwarf planet 🪐
- 3. In Hinduism, one's innermost essence — Answer: ATMAN. Hint: In Hindu philosophy, this refers to the true inner self 🧘
- 4. 401(k) relatives — Answer: IRAS. Hint: These retirement accounts offer another route to long-term savings 💰
- 5. "Stillmatic" rapper — Answer: NAS. Hint: This hip-hop artist is known for sharp storytelling and a classic debut 🎤
The answer to “"A Beautiful Mind" director Howard” in the LA Times Mini crossword is RON — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the LA Times Mini crossword on August 23, 2026 at 9-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.
“"A Beautiful Mind" director Howard” answer
RON (3 letters)
Use the reveal tiles above to uncover the solution one letter at a time if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Prefer the full answer straight away? It's RON.
When else has “"A Beautiful Mind" director Howard” appeared?
LA Times Mini reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.
August 23, 2026 (most recent) → RON. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.
Frequently asked questions
What is the answer to “"A Beautiful Mind" director Howard”?
The answer is RON, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the LA Times Mini crossword on August 23, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “"A Beautiful Mind" director Howard”?
3 letters: RON.
When did this clue appear?
Most recently in the LA Times Mini crossword on August 23, 2026, at 9-Across.
Can “"A Beautiful Mind" director Howard” have a different answer?
Yes — LA Times Mini sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.
Where can I find the rest of today's LA Times Mini answers?
Every clue and answer from that day's puzzle is linked above, and the full grid is on the LA Times Mini answers page.
Crossword Clues
Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.
- Main characters for an early reader
- They get rings for hoops
- Skin-care brand known for its pore strips
- Large restaurant vessel shaped like another vessel
- Dubious sighting in the night sky
- They might be rehabbed with knee flexion
- His #33 was retired by the Knicks in 2003
- Winner of the 2025 Outstanding Drama Series Emmy, with "The"
- Personne canonisée: Abbr.
- ___ Capital, investment firm co-founded by Mitt Romney
- Hits the mark, in a way
- Ones giving a toast at an outdoor party?
- Court session, perhaps
- Depicting the world bleakly and cynically
- Put your back into it
- "Sweet dreams are made of cheese / Who am I to dis a ___?" (parody lyrics)



