Drops in the morning

Latest answer — September 24, 2026

52 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

Dew consists of tiny drops of moisture that collect on outdoor surfaces overnight and are often visible in the morning.

Clue type:
Definition
Tiny water droplets resting on blades of grass in the morning

LA Times Crossword

This clue's Thursday, September 24, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Drops in the morning in the LA Times crossword is DEW — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the LA Times crossword on September 24, 2026, a Thursday puzzle, at 52-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Drops in the morning” answer

DEW (3 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is DEW.

What does DEW mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of DEW is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • tiny drops of water that form on cool surfaces at night, when atmospheric vapour condenses

When else has “Drops in the morning” appeared?

LA Times reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 24, 2026 (most recent) DEW. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Drops in the morning”?

The answer is DEW, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the LA Times crossword on September 24, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Drops in the morning”?

3 letters: DEW.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the LA Times crossword on September 24, 2026 (a Thursday puzzle), at 52-Across.

Can “Drops in the morning” have a different answer?

Yes — LA Times sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's LA Times answers?

The full grid for September 24, 2026 is on the LA Times answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

LA Times Crossword is published by Los Angeles Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.