French friend
Latest answer — September 23, 2026
3 Down
Scroll down for rest of crossword answers
Clue explained
Ami is French for “friend,” matching the language specified by the clue.
- Clue type:
- Definition
LA Times Crossword
This clue's Wednesday, September 23, 2026 appearance
Tap a square to reveal a letter.
Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.
Across
Down
The answer to “French friend” in the LA Times crossword is AMI — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the LA Times crossword on September 23, 2026, a Wednesday puzzle, at 3-Down. Other answers we've seen for this clue include AMIE. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.
“French friend” answer
AMI (3 letters) — most recent; also seen as AMIE
Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is AMI.
What does AMI mean?
Reading the plain dictionary sense of AMI is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.
(noun)
- In early use: a friend, sweetheart, or lover. Later: specifically a male friend, sweetheart, or lover.
Other answers for “French friend”
LA Times has used this clue with more than one solution. Besides AMI, it has also been AMIE. Every appearance we've indexed is listed below with the date it ran.
- September 23, 2026 (most recent) → AMI
- August 7, 2026 → AMI
- July 21, 2026 → AMIE
Frequently asked questions
What is the answer to “French friend”?
The answer is AMI, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the LA Times crossword on September 23, 2026. Other answers for this clue include AMIE.
How many letters is the answer to “French friend”?
3 letters: AMI. Earlier fills for this clue have also been AMIE (4).
When did this clue appear?
Most recently in the LA Times crossword on September 23, 2026 (a Wednesday puzzle), at 3-Down. Earlier appearances: August 7, 2026 → AMI; July 21, 2026 → AMIE.
Can “French friend” have a different answer?
Yes. Besides AMI, LA Times has also used AMIE for this clue. Every date and answer is listed above.
Where can I find the rest of this day's LA Times answers?
The full grid for September 23, 2026 is on the LA Times answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.
LA Times Crossword is published by Los Angeles Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.
Crossword Clues
Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.
- Labors like the Seven Dwarfs
- Covid-19, colloquially
- Brand acquired by Hasbro in 1998
- Car with a logo similar to the Olympic rings
- Start of a counting rhyme
- Honorable conduct on the field
- Super Mario character with a mushroom for a head
- When hunting restrictions are lifted
- Epic poem originally passed down orally
- Carnival diversion requiring precision
- One-named singer who lives in an Irish castle
- Bikini season, in Bordeaux
- Word before data or deal
- Peak in the Alaska Range
- "You're free to criticize it" ... or a comment one might make about 20-, 34- and 41-Across?
- Genderqueer identity, informally



