Climbing vine

Latest answer — August 02, 2026

9 Down

This leafy wall-crawler often decorates old castles. 🌿

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Premier Crossword

This clue's Sunday, August 02, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Climbing vine in the Premier crossword is IVY — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Premier crossword on August 2, 2026, a Sunday puzzle, at 9-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Climbing vine” answer

IVY (3 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is IVY.

Why the answer is IVY

This leafy wall-crawler often decorates old castles. 🌿

What does IVY mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of IVY is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a woody evergreen Eurasian climbing plant, typically having shiny, dark green five-pointed leaves
  • an Ivy League university

When else has “Climbing vine” appeared?

Premier reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 2, 2026 (most recent) IVY. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Climbing vine”?

The answer is IVY, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Premier crossword on August 2, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Climbing vine”?

3 letters: IVY.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Premier crossword on August 2, 2026 (a Sunday puzzle), at 9-Down.

Can “Climbing vine” have a different answer?

Yes — Premier sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Premier Crossword answers?

The full grid for August 2, 2026 is on the Premier Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Premier Crossword is published by King Features Syndicate; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.