Athletic shoe brand

Latest answer — August 08, 2026

46 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

Avia is a brand that manufactures athletic shoes and other sportswear. The capitalized answer represents the company’s trademarked name.

Clue type:
Definition
A pair of Avia athletic shoes.

Eugene Sheffer Crossword

This clue's Saturday, August 08, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Athletic shoe brand in the Eugene Sheffer crossword is AVIA — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Eugene Sheffer crossword on August 8, 2026, a Saturday puzzle, at 46-Down, and it has also run on 1 earlier date with the same answer. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Athletic shoe brand” answer

AVIA (4 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is AVIA.

When else has “Athletic shoe brand” appeared?

Eugene Sheffer reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Athletic shoe brand”?

The answer is AVIA, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Eugene Sheffer crossword on August 8, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Athletic shoe brand”?

4 letters: AVIA.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Eugene Sheffer crossword on August 8, 2026 (a Saturday puzzle), at 46-Down. Earlier appearances: August 1, 2026 AVIA.

Can “Athletic shoe brand” have a different answer?

Yes — Eugene Sheffer sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Eugene Sheffer answers?

The full grid for August 8, 2026 is on the Eugene Sheffer answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Eugene Sheffer Crossword is published by King Features Syndicate; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.