Justice Dept. agency

Latest answer — August 06, 2026

45 Down

This federal law-enforcement agency investigates major crimes and domestic threats. 🕵️

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Eugene Sheffer Crossword

This clue's Thursday, August 06, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Justice Dept. agency in the Eugene Sheffer crossword is FBI — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Eugene Sheffer crossword on August 6, 2026, a Thursday puzzle, at 45-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Justice Dept. agency” answer

FBI (3 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is FBI.

Why the answer is FBI

This federal law-enforcement agency investigates major crimes and domestic threats. 🕵️

When else has “Justice Dept. agency” appeared?

Eugene Sheffer reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 6, 2026 (most recent) FBI. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Justice Dept. agency”?

The answer is FBI, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Eugene Sheffer crossword on August 6, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Justice Dept. agency”?

3 letters: FBI.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Eugene Sheffer crossword on August 6, 2026 (a Thursday puzzle), at 45-Down.

Can “Justice Dept. agency” have a different answer?

Yes — Eugene Sheffer sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Eugene Sheffer answers?

The full grid for August 6, 2026 is on the Eugene Sheffer answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Eugene Sheffer Crossword is published by King Features Syndicate; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.