Computer program

Latest answer — September 09, 2026

8 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

A BOT is a computer program that performs tasks automatically, often by responding to users or crawling the internet. The answer is a computing noun and a shortened form of “robot.”

Clue type:
Definition
A computer screen showing an automated chatbot conversation

Telegraph Mini Crossword

This clue's Wednesday, September 09, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

The answer to Computer program in the The Telegraph Mini crossword is BOT — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Telegraph Mini crossword on September 9, 2026 at 8-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Computer program” answer

BOT (3 letters)

Use the reveal tiles above to uncover the solution one letter at a time if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Prefer the full answer straight away? It's BOT.

What does BOT mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of BOT is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • an autonomous program on the internet or another network that can interact with systems or users
  • (chiefly in science fiction) a robot

When else has “Computer program” appeared?

The Telegraph Mini reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 9, 2026 (most recent) BOT. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Computer program”?

The answer is BOT, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Telegraph Mini crossword on September 9, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Computer program”?

3 letters: BOT.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Telegraph Mini crossword on September 9, 2026, at 8-Across.

Can “Computer program” have a different answer?

Yes — The Telegraph Mini sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of today's Telegraph Mini answers?

Every clue and answer from that day's puzzle is linked above, and the full grid is on the Telegraph Mini answers page.

The Telegraph Mini Crossword is published by The Telegraph; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.