Class below the nobility

Latest answer — September 13, 2026

16 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

The GENTRY are the social class below the nobility, traditionally comprising people of good birth who own land.

Clue type:
Definition
A historical depiction of members of the English country gentry

Telegraph Quick Crossword

This clue's Sunday, September 13, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

  1. 18Nap

Down

  1. 17Toy
  2. 19Go

The answer to Class below the nobility in the The Telegraph Quick crossword is GENTRY — a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Telegraph Quick crossword on September 13, 2026, a Sunday puzzle, at 16-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Class below the nobility” answer

GENTRY (6 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is GENTRY.

What does GENTRY mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of GENTRY is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • people of good social position, specifically the class of people next below the nobility in position and birth

When else has “Class below the nobility” appeared?

The Telegraph Quick reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 13, 2026 (most recent) GENTRY. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Class below the nobility”?

The answer is GENTRY, a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Telegraph Quick crossword on September 13, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Class below the nobility”?

6 letters: GENTRY.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Telegraph Quick crossword on September 13, 2026 (a Sunday puzzle), at 16-Across.

Can “Class below the nobility” have a different answer?

Yes — The Telegraph Quick sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Telegraph Quick answers?

The full grid for September 13, 2026 is on the Telegraph Quick answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

The Telegraph Quick Crossword is published by The Telegraph; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.