Underground chapel

Latest answer — September 09, 2026

24 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

A CRYPT is an underground room beneath a church, often used for burials and sometimes containing a chapel. The answer is a noun identifying this underground chapel or church chamber.

Clue type:
Definition
An underground stone crypt beneath a church, with chapel-like features.

Telegraph Quick Crossword

This clue's Wednesday, September 09, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Underground chapel in the The Telegraph Quick crossword is CRYPT — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Telegraph Quick crossword on September 9, 2026, a Wednesday puzzle, at 24-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Underground chapel” answer

CRYPT (5 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is CRYPT.

What does CRYPT mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of CRYPT is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • an underground room or vault beneath a church, used as a chapel or burial place
  • a small tubular gland, pit, or recess

When else has “Underground chapel” appeared?

The Telegraph Quick reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 9, 2026 (most recent) CRYPT. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Underground chapel”?

The answer is CRYPT, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Telegraph Quick crossword on September 9, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Underground chapel”?

5 letters: CRYPT.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Telegraph Quick crossword on September 9, 2026 (a Wednesday puzzle), at 24-Down.

Can “Underground chapel” have a different answer?

Yes — The Telegraph Quick sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Telegraph Quick answers?

The full grid for September 9, 2026 is on the Telegraph Quick answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

The Telegraph Quick Crossword is published by The Telegraph; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.