Content of putrid, cold ulcer regularly ignored in part of ear

Latest answer — August 14, 2026

5 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

The UTRICLE is a part of the ear. It is UTRI, the internal letters of pUTRId, followed by C for cold and LE, the even-position letters of uLcEr after the regular letters are selected.

Clue type:
Definition
An anatomical diagram locating the utricle in the inner ear

Times Cryptic Crossword

This clue's Friday, August 14, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Content of putrid, cold ulcer regularly ignored in part of ear in the The Times Cryptic crossword is UTRICLE — a 7-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Times Cryptic crossword on August 14, 2026, a Friday puzzle, at 5-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Content of putrid, cold ulcer regularly ignored in part of ear” answer

UTRICLE (7 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is UTRICLE.

What does UTRICLE mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of UTRICLE is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a small cell, sac, or bladder-like protuberance in an animal or plant

When else has “Content of putrid, cold ulcer regularly ignored in part of ear” appeared?

The Times Cryptic reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 14, 2026 (most recent) UTRICLE. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Content of putrid, cold ulcer regularly ignored in part of ear”?

The answer is UTRICLE, a 7-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Times Cryptic crossword on August 14, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Content of putrid, cold ulcer regularly ignored in part of ear”?

7 letters: UTRICLE.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Times Cryptic crossword on August 14, 2026 (a Friday puzzle), at 5-Down.

Can “Content of putrid, cold ulcer regularly ignored in part of ear” have a different answer?

Yes — The Times Cryptic sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Times Cryptic answers?

The full grid for August 14, 2026 is on the Times Cryptic answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

The Times Cryptic Crossword is published by The Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.