Place with parts not built up

Latest answer — August 28, 2026

23 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

TOWN is a place or built-up settlement. “With parts not built up” gives the clue a lightly ironic, cryptic-definition reading, suggesting a place that includes undeveloped sections rather than a completely built-up city.

Clue type:
Definition
An aerial view of a town with built-up streets beside open undeveloped land.

Times Cryptic Crossword

This clue's Friday, August 28, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Place with parts not built up in the The Times Cryptic crossword is TOWN — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Times Cryptic crossword on August 28, 2026, a Friday puzzle, at 23-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Place with parts not built up” answer

TOWN (4 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is TOWN.

What does TOWN mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of TOWN is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a built-up area with a name, defined boundaries, and local government, that is larger than a village and generally smaller than a city
  • the central part of a neighbourhood, with its business or shopping area
  • densely populated areas, especially as contrasted with the country or suburbs

When else has “Place with parts not built up” appeared?

The Times Cryptic reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 28, 2026 (most recent) TOWN. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Place with parts not built up”?

The answer is TOWN, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Times Cryptic crossword on August 28, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Place with parts not built up”?

4 letters: TOWN.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Times Cryptic crossword on August 28, 2026 (a Friday puzzle), at 23-Down.

Can “Place with parts not built up” have a different answer?

Yes — The Times Cryptic sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Times Cryptic answers?

The full grid for August 28, 2026 is on the Times Cryptic answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

The Times Cryptic Crossword is published by The Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.