River left with organic compound, river being destroyed

Latest answer — August 22, 2026

22 Down

In Greek myth, this river causes those who drink from it to forget. 🌊

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Times Cryptic Crossword

This clue's Saturday, August 22, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to River left with organic compound, river being destroyed in the The Times Cryptic crossword is LETHE — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Times Cryptic crossword on August 22, 2026, a Saturday puzzle, at 22-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

River left with organic compound, river being destroyed” answer

LETHE (5 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is LETHE.

Why the answer is LETHE

In Greek myth, this river causes those who drink from it to forget. 🌊

What does LETHE mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of LETHE is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a river in Hades whose water when drunk made the souls of the dead forget their life on earth

When else has “River left with organic compound, river being destroyed” appeared?

The Times Cryptic reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 22, 2026 (most recent) LETHE. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “River left with organic compound, river being destroyed”?

The answer is LETHE, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Times Cryptic crossword on August 22, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “River left with organic compound, river being destroyed”?

5 letters: LETHE.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Times Cryptic crossword on August 22, 2026 (a Saturday puzzle), at 22-Down.

Can “River left with organic compound, river being destroyed” have a different answer?

Yes — The Times Cryptic sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Times Cryptic answers?

The full grid for August 22, 2026 is on the Times Cryptic answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

The Times Cryptic Crossword is published by The Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.