Directed the setter to plug charity

Latest answer — September 17, 2026

24 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

AIMED means “directed”. ME, referring to the setter, is plugged into AID, meaning charity: A(ME)ID.

Clue type:
Word form
Hands passing a donation to represent charitable aid.

Times Quick Cryptic Crossword

This clue's Thursday, September 17, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

The answer to Directed the setter to plug charity in the The Times Quick Cryptic crossword is AIMED — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Times Quick Cryptic crossword on September 17, 2026, a Thursday puzzle, at 24-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Directed the setter to plug charity” answer

AIMED (5 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is AIMED.

What does AIMED mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of AIMED is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(verb)

  • point or direct (a weapon or camera) at a target
  • have the intention of achieving

When else has “Directed the setter to plug charity” appeared?

The Times Quick Cryptic reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 17, 2026 (most recent) AIMED. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Directed the setter to plug charity”?

The answer is AIMED, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Times Quick Cryptic crossword on September 17, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Directed the setter to plug charity”?

5 letters: AIMED.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Times Quick Cryptic crossword on September 17, 2026 (a Thursday puzzle), at 24-Across.

Can “Directed the setter to plug charity” have a different answer?

Yes — The Times Quick Cryptic sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Times Quick Cryptic answers?

The full grid for September 17, 2026 is on the Times Quick Cryptic answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

The Times Quick Cryptic Crossword is published by The Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.