Quietly push baby’s conveyance

Latest answer — August 19, 2026

6 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

PRAM is a baby’s conveyance. It combines P, the musical abbreviation for quietly, with RAM, meaning push.

Clue type:
Definition
A classic pram used to carry a baby

Times Quick Cryptic Crossword

This clue's Wednesday, August 19, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

The answer to Quietly push baby’s conveyance in the The Times Quick Cryptic crossword is PRAM — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Times Quick Cryptic crossword on August 19, 2026, a Wednesday puzzle, at 6-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Quietly push baby’s conveyance” answer

PRAM (4 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is PRAM.

What does PRAM mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of PRAM is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a four-wheeled carriage for a baby, pushed by a person on foot

When else has “Quietly push baby’s conveyance” appeared?

The Times Quick Cryptic reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 19, 2026 (most recent) PRAM. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Quietly push baby’s conveyance”?

The answer is PRAM, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Times Quick Cryptic crossword on August 19, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Quietly push baby’s conveyance”?

4 letters: PRAM.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Times Quick Cryptic crossword on August 19, 2026 (a Wednesday puzzle), at 6-Across.

Can “Quietly push baby’s conveyance” have a different answer?

Yes — The Times Quick Cryptic sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's Times Quick Cryptic answers?

The full grid for August 19, 2026 is on the Times Quick Cryptic answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

The Times Quick Cryptic Crossword is published by The Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.