___ and proper

Latest answer — September 16, 2026

36 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

“Prim and proper” describes someone notably formal, neat, and well behaved; PRIM supplies the first part of the familiar phrase.

Clue type:
Fill-in-the-blank
A formally dressed person with a neat appearance.

USA Today Crossword

This clue's Wednesday, September 16, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to ___ and proper in the USA Today crossword is PRIM — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on September 16, 2026, a Wednesday puzzle, at 36-Across, and it has also run on 1 earlier date with the same answer. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

___ and proper” answer

PRIM (4 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is PRIM.

What does PRIM mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of PRIM is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(adjective)

  • feeling or showing disapproval of anything regarded as improper; stiffly correct

When else has “___ and proper” appeared?

USA Today reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “___ and proper”?

The answer is PRIM, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on September 16, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “___ and proper”?

4 letters: PRIM.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the USA Today crossword on September 16, 2026 (a Wednesday puzzle), at 36-Across. Earlier appearances: July 22, 2026 PRIM.

Can “___ and proper” have a different answer?

Yes — USA Today sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's USA Today answers?

The full grid for September 16, 2026 is on the USA Today answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

USA Today Crossword is published by USA Today; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.