Casual farewell

Latest answer — August 11, 2026

9 Down

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

ADIOS, AMIGOS means “goodbye, friends,” a casual farewell in Spanish. The grid writes the phrase without its space or comma.

Clue type:
Phrase or idiom
Friends waving goodbye to one another

USA Today Crossword

This clue's Tuesday, August 11, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to “Casual farewell” in the USA Today crossword is ADIOSAMIGOS — a 11-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on August 11, 2026, a Tuesday puzzle, at 9-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

“Casual farewell” answer

ADIOSAMIGOS (11 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is ADIOSAMIGOS.

When else has “Casual farewell” appeared?

USA Today reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 11, 2026 (most recent) → ADIOSAMIGOS. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Casual farewell”?

The answer is ADIOSAMIGOS, a 11-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on August 11, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Casual farewell”?

11 letters: ADIOSAMIGOS.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the USA Today crossword on August 11, 2026 (a Tuesday puzzle), at 9-Down.

Can “Casual farewell” have a different answer?

Yes — USA Today sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's USA Today answers?

The full grid for August 11, 2026 is on the USA Today answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

USA Today Crossword is published by USA Today; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.