Casual shirt

Latest answer — September 21, 2026

48 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

A tee is a casual shirt, especially a short-sleeved T-shirt. The shortened form is common in everyday clothing language.

Clue type:
Definition
A plain casual T-shirt

USA Today Crossword

This clue's Monday, September 21, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Casual shirt in the USA Today crossword is TEE — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on September 21, 2026, a Monday puzzle, at 48-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Casual shirt” answer

TEE (3 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is TEE.

What does TEE mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of TEE is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • the letter T, or a shape like that of a capital T
  • a T-shirt

When else has “Casual shirt” appeared?

USA Today reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 21, 2026 (most recent) TEE. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Casual shirt”?

The answer is TEE, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on September 21, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Casual shirt”?

3 letters: TEE.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the USA Today crossword on September 21, 2026 (a Monday puzzle), at 48-Across.

Can “Casual shirt” have a different answer?

Yes — USA Today sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's USA Today answers?

The full grid for September 21, 2026 is on the USA Today answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

USA Today Crossword is published by USA Today; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.