Fishnetlike material

Latest answer — July 19, 2026

1 Down

Think of a fabric that creates a web-like pattern, often used in sports or fashion! 🐟

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

USA Today Crossword

This clue's Sunday, July 19, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Fishnetlike material in the USA Today crossword is MESH — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on July 19, 2026, a Sunday puzzle, at 1-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Fishnetlike material” answer

MESH (4 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is MESH.

Why the answer is MESH

Think of a fabric that creates a web-like pattern, often used in sports or fashion! 🐟

What does MESH mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of MESH is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • material made of a network of wire or thread
  • an interlaced structure

When else has “Fishnetlike material” appeared?

USA Today reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

July 19, 2026 (most recent) MESH. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Fishnetlike material”?

The answer is MESH, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on July 19, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Fishnetlike material”?

4 letters: MESH.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the USA Today crossword on July 19, 2026 (a Sunday puzzle), at 1-Down.

Can “Fishnetlike material” have a different answer?

Yes — USA Today sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's USA Today answers?

The full grid for July 19, 2026 is on the USA Today answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

USA Today Crossword is published by USA Today; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.