It's not always so common
Latest answer — September 25, 2026
53 Down
Scroll down for rest of crossword answers
Clue explained
“Common sense” is not always common, because practical judgment is not shared by everyone. The clue supplies the word that follows “common.”
- Clue type:
- Phrase or idiom
USA Today Crossword
This clue's Friday, September 25, 2026 appearance
Tap a square to reveal a letter.
Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.
Across
Down
The answer to “It's not always so common” in the USA Today crossword is SENSE — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on September 25, 2026, a Friday puzzle, at 53-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.
“It's not always so common” answer
SENSE (5 letters)
Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is SENSE.
What does SENSE mean?
Reading the plain dictionary sense of SENSE is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.
(noun)
- a faculty by which the body perceives an external stimulus; one of the faculties of sight, smell, hearing, taste, and touch
- a feeling that something is the case
- a sane and realistic attitude to situations and problems
When else has “It's not always so common” appeared?
USA Today reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.
September 25, 2026 (most recent) → SENSE. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.
Frequently asked questions
What is the answer to “It's not always so common”?
The answer is SENSE, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on September 25, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “It's not always so common”?
5 letters: SENSE.
When did this clue appear?
Most recently in the USA Today crossword on September 25, 2026 (a Friday puzzle), at 53-Down.
Can “It's not always so common” have a different answer?
Yes — USA Today sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.
Where can I find the rest of this day's USA Today answers?
The full grid for September 25, 2026 is on the USA Today answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.
USA Today Crossword is published by USA Today; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.
Crossword Clues
Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.
- Olympic slalom equipment
- Spanish sparkling wine
- First, second or third
- Fictional company famous for its duds
- Outcome of a match, maybe
- Like a whodunit in which the butler did it [duh!]
- Device seen on a front desk
- Ho Chi Minh City's former name
- Exploit a loophole, e.g.
- Procedure after which you might wear flip-flops, informally
- Pen that isn't used for writing, in brief
- "Karma is a cat / Purring in my ___ 'cause it loves me" (Taylor Swift lyric)
- "Speaking of which ..."
- Rapper and actor Smith
- Ones providing brief assistance?
- One might be meat-only or dairy-only in a kosher household



