"Parks and Recreation" character Swanson

Latest answer — August 01, 2026

2 Down

Think of the mustachioed, breakfast-loving parks director who values woodworking and solitude 🥓

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

USA Today Crossword

This clue's Saturday, August 01, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to "Parks and Recreation" character Swanson in the USA Today crossword is RON — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on August 1, 2026, a Saturday puzzle, at 2-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

"Parks and Recreation" character Swanson” answer

RON (3 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is RON.

Why the answer is RON

Think of the mustachioed, breakfast-loving parks director who values woodworking and solitude 🥓

When else has “"Parks and Recreation" character Swanson” appeared?

USA Today reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 1, 2026 (most recent) RON. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “"Parks and Recreation" character Swanson”?

The answer is RON, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the USA Today crossword on August 1, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “"Parks and Recreation" character Swanson”?

3 letters: RON.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the USA Today crossword on August 1, 2026 (a Saturday puzzle), at 2-Down.

Can “"Parks and Recreation" character Swanson” have a different answer?

Yes — USA Today sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's USA Today answers?

The full grid for August 1, 2026 is on the USA Today answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

USA Today Crossword is published by USA Today; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.