Goes on *way* longer than it should

Latest answer — September 14, 2026

1 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

DRAGS is the third-person singular form of “drag,” meaning to go on tediously or last too long. The italicized “way” intensifies the idea of excessive length.

Clue type:
Definition
A clock showing time passing during a long meeting

WaPo Mini Crossword

This clue's Monday, September 14, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

The answer to Goes on *way* longer than it should in the The Washington Post Mini crossword is DRAGS — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Washington Post Mini crossword on September 14, 2026 at 1-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Goes on *way* longer than it should” answer

DRAGS (5 letters)

Use the reveal tiles above to uncover the solution one letter at a time if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Prefer the full answer straight away? It's DRAGS.

What does DRAGS mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of DRAGS is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(verb)

  • pull (someone or something) along forcefully, roughly, or with difficulty
  • (of time) pass slowly and tediously
  • move (an image, icon, etc.) across a display screen using a mouse, trackpad, one’s fingers, etc.

When else has “Goes on *way* longer than it should” appeared?

The Washington Post Mini reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 14, 2026 (most recent) DRAGS. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Goes on *way* longer than it should”?

The answer is DRAGS, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Washington Post Mini crossword on September 14, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Goes on *way* longer than it should”?

5 letters: DRAGS.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the The Washington Post Mini crossword on September 14, 2026, at 1-Across.

Can “Goes on *way* longer than it should” have a different answer?

Yes — The Washington Post Mini sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of today's WaPo Mini answers?

Every clue and answer from that day's puzzle is linked above, and the full grid is on the WaPo Mini answers page.

The Washington Post Mini Crossword is published by The Washington Post; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.