Sticker on a great spelling test, perhaps
Latest answer — September 23, 2026
3 Down
Scroll down for rest of crossword answers
Clue explained
A star is a common sticker or mark placed on especially good schoolwork, including an excellent spelling test. “Perhaps” acknowledges that teachers may use other praise marks instead.
- Clue type:
- Example
WaPo Mini Crossword
This clue's Wednesday, September 23, 2026 appearance
Tap a square to reveal a letter.
Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.
Across
Down
The answer to “Sticker on a great spelling test, perhaps” in the The Washington Post Mini crossword is STAR — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Washington Post Mini crossword on September 23, 2026 at 3-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.
“Sticker on a great spelling test, perhaps” answer
STAR (4 letters)
Use the reveal tiles above to uncover the solution one letter at a time if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Prefer the full answer straight away? It's STAR.
What does STAR mean?
Reading the plain dictionary sense of STAR is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.
(noun)
- a fixed luminous point in the night sky which is a large, remote incandescent body like the sun
- a conventional or stylized representation of a star, typically having five or more points
- a very famous or talented entertainer or sports player
When else has “Sticker on a great spelling test, perhaps” appeared?
The Washington Post Mini reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.
September 23, 2026 (most recent) → STAR. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.
Frequently asked questions
What is the answer to “Sticker on a great spelling test, perhaps”?
The answer is STAR, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Washington Post Mini crossword on September 23, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “Sticker on a great spelling test, perhaps”?
4 letters: STAR.
When did this clue appear?
Most recently in the The Washington Post Mini crossword on September 23, 2026, at 3-Down.
Can “Sticker on a great spelling test, perhaps” have a different answer?
Yes — The Washington Post Mini sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.
Where can I find the rest of today's WaPo Mini answers?
Every clue and answer from that day's puzzle is linked above, and the full grid is on the WaPo Mini answers page.
The Washington Post Mini Crossword is published by The Washington Post; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.
Crossword Clues
Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.
- Labors like the Seven Dwarfs
- Covid-19, colloquially
- Brand acquired by Hasbro in 1998
- Car with a logo similar to the Olympic rings
- Start of a counting rhyme
- Honorable conduct on the field
- Super Mario character with a mushroom for a head
- When hunting restrictions are lifted
- Epic poem originally passed down orally
- Carnival diversion requiring precision
- One-named singer who lives in an Irish castle
- Bikini season, in Bordeaux
- Word before data or deal
- Peak in the Alaska Range
- "You're free to criticize it" ... or a comment one might make about 20-, 34- and 41-Across?
- Genderqueer identity, informally



