Touchscreen tappers
Latest answer — August 07, 2026
68 Across
They’re pen-shaped tools for navigating a device without using your fingertip. 🖊️
Scroll down for rest of crossword answers
WaPo Crossword
This clue's Friday, August 07, 2026 appearance
Tap a square to reveal a letter.
Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.
Across
Down
The answer to “Touchscreen tappers” in the The Washington Post crossword is STYLI — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Washington Post crossword on August 7, 2026, a Friday puzzle, at 68-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.
“Touchscreen tappers” answer
STYLI (5 letters)
Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is STYLI.
Why the answer is STYLI
They’re pen-shaped tools for navigating a device without using your fingertip. 🖊️
What does STYLI mean?
Reading the plain dictionary sense of STYLI is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.
(noun)
- a hard point, typically of diamond or sapphire, following a groove in a record and transmitting the recorded sound for reproduction
- an ancient writing implement, consisting of a small rod with a pointed end for scratching letters on wax-covered tablets, and a blunt end for obliterating them
When else has “Touchscreen tappers” appeared?
The Washington Post reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.
August 7, 2026 (most recent) → STYLI. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.
Frequently asked questions
What is the answer to “Touchscreen tappers”?
The answer is STYLI, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the The Washington Post crossword on August 7, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “Touchscreen tappers”?
5 letters: STYLI.
When did this clue appear?
Most recently in the The Washington Post crossword on August 7, 2026 (a Friday puzzle), at 68-Across.
Can “Touchscreen tappers” have a different answer?
Yes — The Washington Post sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.
Where can I find the rest of this day's WaPo Crossword answers?
The full grid for August 7, 2026 is on the WaPo Crossword answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.
The Washington Post Crossword is published by The Washington Post; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.
Crossword Clues
Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.
- Labors like the Seven Dwarfs
- Covid-19, colloquially
- Brand acquired by Hasbro in 1998
- Car with a logo similar to the Olympic rings
- Start of a counting rhyme
- Honorable conduct on the field
- Super Mario character with a mushroom for a head
- When hunting restrictions are lifted
- Epic poem originally passed down orally
- Carnival diversion requiring precision
- One-named singer who lives in an Irish castle
- Bikini season, in Bordeaux
- Word before data or deal
- Peak in the Alaska Range
- "You're free to criticize it" ... or a comment one might make about 20-, 34- and 41-Across?
- Genderqueer identity, informally



