Combative frame of mind

Latest answer — September 11, 2026

13 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

To be on the WARPATH is to be aggressively intent on confrontation, or in a combative frame of mind. The clue uses the familiar figurative idiom.

Clue type:
Phrase or idiom
A visibly angry person appearing ready for confrontation.

WSJ Crossword

This clue's Friday, September 11, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Combative frame of mind in the Wall Street Journal crossword is WARPATH — a 7-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on September 11, 2026, a Friday puzzle, at 13-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Combative frame of mind” answer

WARPATH (7 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is WARPATH.

What does WARPATH mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of WARPATH is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a hostile or confrontational course of action
  • a route taken by North American Indigenous people heading towards a battle with an enemy

When else has “Combative frame of mind” appeared?

Wall Street Journal reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 11, 2026 (most recent) WARPATH. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Combative frame of mind”?

The answer is WARPATH, a 7-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on September 11, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Combative frame of mind”?

7 letters: WARPATH.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Wall Street Journal crossword on September 11, 2026 (a Friday puzzle), at 13-Across.

Can “Combative frame of mind” have a different answer?

Yes — Wall Street Journal sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's WSJ answers?

The full grid for September 11, 2026 is on the WSJ answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Wall Street Journal Crossword is published by The Wall Street Journal; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.