Half dollar figure, briefly

Latest answer — July 23, 2026

60 Down

A familiar face on the half-dollar, in initials only 💵

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

WSJ Crossword

This clue's Thursday, July 23, 2026 appearance

Contest: The answer to this week’s contest crossword is a three-word TV show title.

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Half dollar figure, briefly in the Wall Street Journal crossword is JFK — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on July 23, 2026, a Thursday puzzle, at 60-Down. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Half dollar figure, briefly” answer

JFK (3 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is JFK.

Why the answer is JFK

A familiar face on the half-dollar, in initials only 💵

When else has “Half dollar figure, briefly” appeared?

Wall Street Journal reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

July 23, 2026 (most recent) JFK. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Half dollar figure, briefly”?

The answer is JFK, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on July 23, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Half dollar figure, briefly”?

3 letters: JFK.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Wall Street Journal crossword on July 23, 2026 (a Thursday puzzle), at 60-Down.

Can “Half dollar figure, briefly” have a different answer?

Yes — Wall Street Journal sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's WSJ answers?

The full grid for July 23, 2026 is on the WSJ answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Wall Street Journal Crossword is published by The Wall Street Journal; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.