Make amends

Latest answer — September 03, 2026

20 Across

To do this is to apologize and repair the damage. 🤝

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

WSJ Crossword

This clue's Thursday, September 03, 2026 appearance

Contest: The answer to this week’s contest crossword is a five-letter TV show.

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Make amends in the Wall Street Journal crossword is ATONE — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on September 3, 2026, a Thursday puzzle, at 20-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Make amends” answer

ATONE (5 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is ATONE.

Why the answer is ATONE

To do this is to apologize and repair the damage. 🤝

What does ATONE mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of ATONE is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(verb)

  • make amends or reparation

When else has “Make amends” appeared?

Wall Street Journal reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 3, 2026 (most recent) ATONE. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Make amends”?

The answer is ATONE, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on September 3, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Make amends”?

5 letters: ATONE.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Wall Street Journal crossword on September 3, 2026 (a Thursday puzzle), at 20-Across.

Can “Make amends” have a different answer?

Yes — Wall Street Journal sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's WSJ answers?

The full grid for September 3, 2026 is on the WSJ answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Wall Street Journal Crossword is published by The Wall Street Journal; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.