Vessel that’s oared

Latest answer — August 27, 2026

70 Across

Picture a small boat propelled by rowing. 🚣

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

WSJ Crossword

This clue's Thursday, August 27, 2026 appearance

Contest: The answer to this week’s contest crossword is a five-letter word.

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Vessel that’s oared in the Wall Street Journal crossword is DORY — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on August 27, 2026, a Thursday puzzle, at 70-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Vessel that’s oared” answer

DORY (4 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is DORY.

Why the answer is DORY

Picture a small boat propelled by rowing. 🚣

What does DORY mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of DORY is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • a narrow deep-bodied fish with a mouth that can be opened very wide

When else has “Vessel that’s oared” appeared?

Wall Street Journal reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 27, 2026 (most recent) DORY. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Vessel that’s oared”?

The answer is DORY, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on August 27, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Vessel that’s oared”?

4 letters: DORY.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Wall Street Journal crossword on August 27, 2026 (a Thursday puzzle), at 70-Across.

Can “Vessel that’s oared” have a different answer?

Yes — Wall Street Journal sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's WSJ answers?

The full grid for August 27, 2026 is on the WSJ answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Wall Street Journal Crossword is published by The Wall Street Journal; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.