Winds down

Latest answer — July 27, 2026

47 Across

It gradually comes to a stop, like a machine powering down 🛑

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

WSJ Crossword

This clue's Monday, July 27, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

Down

The answer to Winds down in the Wall Street Journal crossword is CEASES — a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on July 27, 2026, a Monday puzzle, at 47-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Winds down” answer

CEASES (6 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is CEASES.

Why the answer is CEASES

It gradually comes to a stop, like a machine powering down 🛑

What does CEASES mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of CEASES is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(verb)

  • come or bring to an end

When else has “Winds down” appeared?

Wall Street Journal reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

July 27, 2026 (most recent) CEASES. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Winds down”?

The answer is CEASES, a 6-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on July 27, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Winds down”?

6 letters: CEASES.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Wall Street Journal crossword on July 27, 2026 (a Monday puzzle), at 47-Across.

Can “Winds down” have a different answer?

Yes — Wall Street Journal sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's WSJ answers?

The full grid for July 27, 2026 is on the WSJ answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Wall Street Journal Crossword is published by The Wall Street Journal; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.