Ahead of schedule
Latest answer — August 07, 2026
14 Across
The opposite of running late, when something happens before the expected time. ⏰
Scroll down for rest of crossword answers
NYT Midi Crossword
This clue's Friday, August 07, 2026 appearance
Tap a square to reveal a letter.
Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.
Across
Down
The answer to “Ahead of schedule” in the New York Times Midi crossword is EARLY — a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times Midi crossword on August 7, 2026 at 14-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.
“Ahead of schedule” answer
EARLY (5 letters)
Use the reveal tiles above to uncover the solution one letter at a time if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Prefer the full answer straight away? It's EARLY.
Why the answer is EARLY
The opposite of running late, when something happens before the expected time. ⏰
What does EARLY mean?
Reading the plain dictionary sense of EARLY is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.
(adjective)
- happening or done before the usual or expected time
- belonging or happening near the beginning of a particular period
When else has “Ahead of schedule” appeared?
New York Times Midi reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.
August 7, 2026 (most recent) → EARLY. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.
Frequently asked questions
What is the answer to “Ahead of schedule”?
The answer is EARLY, a 5-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times Midi crossword on August 7, 2026.
How many letters is the answer to “Ahead of schedule”?
5 letters: EARLY.
When did this clue appear?
Most recently in the New York Times Midi crossword on August 7, 2026, at 14-Across.
Can “Ahead of schedule” have a different answer?
Yes — New York Times Midi sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.
Where can I find the rest of today's NYT Midi answers?
Every clue and answer from that day's puzzle is linked above, and the full grid is on the NYT Midi answers page.
New York Times Midi Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.
Crossword Clues
Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.
- Beetle amulet in ancient Egypt
- Sudden and unexpected
- Was overprotective, in a way
- Still in its packaging
- 50/52-Across musician
- #1 hit from 50/52-Across ("You can feel it all over")
- Like a scratchy voice
- Resident of Africa's fourth-largest country
- Secrecy contracts, in brief
- Name that's a body part backward
- #1 hit from 50/52-Across ("Why did those days ever have to go?")
- Like pagodas and some cakes
- "Clemency" star Woodard
- With 52-Across, double album released on September 28, 1976, that spent 13 straight weeks at #1
- Whistlers in the kitchen
- Popular times for tacos