Superman enemy ___ Luthor

Latest answer — August 07, 2026

26 Across

Think of the bald genius who regularly schemes against the Man of Steel. 🦹

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

NYT Midi Crossword

This clue's Friday, August 07, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

The answer to Superman enemy ___ Luthor in the New York Times Midi crossword is LEX — a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times Midi crossword on August 7, 2026 at 26-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Superman enemy ___ Luthor” answer

LEX (3 letters)

Use the reveal tiles above to uncover the solution one letter at a time if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Prefer the full answer straight away? It's LEX.

Why the answer is LEX

Think of the bald genius who regularly schemes against the Man of Steel. 🦹

What does LEX mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of LEX is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • the law of the country in which an action is brought

When else has “Superman enemy ___ Luthor” appeared?

New York Times Midi reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

August 7, 2026 (most recent) LEX. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Superman enemy ___ Luthor”?

The answer is LEX, a 3-letter word. It most recently appeared in the New York Times Midi crossword on August 7, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Superman enemy ___ Luthor”?

3 letters: LEX.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the New York Times Midi crossword on August 7, 2026, at 26-Across.

Can “Superman enemy ___ Luthor” have a different answer?

Yes — New York Times Midi sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of today's NYT Midi answers?

Every clue and answer from that day's puzzle is linked above, and the full grid is on the NYT Midi answers page.

New York Times Midi Crossword is published by The New York Times; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.