Ancient music halls

Latest answer — September 04, 2026

77 Across

Scroll down for rest of crossword answers

Clue explained

ODEA is the plural of odeon, an ancient Greek or Roman hall used for musical performances. “Halls” therefore calls for the plural form.

Clue type:
Definition
Ruins of an ancient odeon used for musical performances

WSJ Crossword

This clue's Friday, September 04, 2026 appearance

Tap a square to reveal a letter.

Or reveal one clue at a time with the Hint and Answer buttons below.

Across

  1. 106Wing

Down

  1. 18Wan
  2. 90Sad
  3. 119Wan
  4. 124Fury

The answer to Ancient music halls in the Wall Street Journal crossword is ODEA — a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on September 4, 2026, a Friday puzzle, at 77-Across. Below you'll find why that fill fits, every other answer we've recorded for this clue, and links into the puzzle it came from.

Ancient music halls” answer

ODEA (4 letters)

Reveal the solution one letter at a time with the tiles above if you'd rather nudge yourself toward it than see the whole word at once. Just want it outright? The answer is ODEA.

What does ODEA mean?

Reading the plain dictionary sense of ODEA is often the fastest way to see why it answers this clue.

(noun)

  • (especially in ancient Greece or Rome) a building used for musical performances

When else has “Ancient music halls” appeared?

Wall Street Journal reuses clues across dates, sometimes with a different answer depending on the grid. Here's where this exact clue has shown up, and what the answer was each time — handy when you're checking whether today's fill is the only one.

September 4, 2026 (most recent) ODEA. We haven't indexed another appearance of this exact clue yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to “Ancient music halls”?

The answer is ODEA, a 4-letter word. It most recently appeared in the Wall Street Journal crossword on September 4, 2026.

How many letters is the answer to “Ancient music halls”?

4 letters: ODEA.

When did this clue appear?

Most recently in the Wall Street Journal crossword on September 4, 2026 (a Friday puzzle), at 77-Across.

Can “Ancient music halls” have a different answer?

Yes — Wall Street Journal sometimes reuses a clue with a different solution to fit the grid. The answers we've recorded for each date it appeared are listed above when available.

Where can I find the rest of this day's WSJ answers?

The full grid for September 4, 2026 is on the WSJ answers page, with every clue and answer from that puzzle.

Wall Street Journal Crossword is published by The Wall Street Journal; WordHint is an independent site and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the publisher.

Crossword Clues

Looking up a clue? Jump into today's answers and clue help from top puzzles.